The act of one person alone might produce it, or the acts of two or more persons might jointly produce it. See Wis JI-Criminal 910 for a more complete discussion of “cause.” 10. This is the definition of “bodily harm” provided by § 939.22(4), which applies to reckless driving offenses.939.22 Annotation Shooting a person in the thigh at a range of 16 to 18 feet with a shotgun is practically certain to cause at least a protracted loss or impairment of the function of the victim's leg and is injury constituting “great bodily harm" within the meaning of sub. (14).FL § 316.027 defines this type of injury as “an injury to a person … which consists of a physical condition that creates a substantial risk of death, serious personal disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.”. An injury of this kind is more than a superficial or minor injury, which a ...Of all the things that need to be cleaned in your home, your mattress is probably the one you think about the least. As long as you use a mattress cover and change the sheets regularly you should be fine right?